Back to FAQs

Is your rennet vegetarian?

Our cheeses are made with traditional rennet which is not vegetarian. We made a decision to use natural rennet because we feel it produces better flavors for aging cheeses. Our fresh sheep cheese is the exception and we use a vegetarian rennet for all of those.